Anatune is now part of

The Element logo. Learn more

Privacy Policy

Anatune Ltd is part of the Arch Sciences Group

Arch Sciences Group: Privacy Policy

1. Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

2. Responsibilities

    • The Data Protection Officer / GDPR Lead is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to Arch Sciences Group collecting/processing their personal data.
    • All Employees/Staff of Arch Sciences Group who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

3 Privacy Notice

3.1 Who are we?

Arch Sciences Group is engaged with the provision of goods and services in the field of Analytical Chemistry. We provide analytical instrumentation, consumables, contract analytical services, training and consulting services.

Our Data Protection Officer / GDPR Lead and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

Tony Taylor (Group Chief Scientific Officer)

tonyxtaylor@archsciencesgroup.com

+44 (0)161 286 7889.

The personal data we would like to collect and process from you;

Personal Data Type  Source (where Arch Sciences Group obtained the personal data from if it has not been collected directly from you, the data subject. Note if the personal data has been accessed from publicly accessible sources):
Business Email Address Direct customer contact
Business Address Direct customer contact
Business Telephone Number Direct customer contact
Your instruments, consumables and applications Direct customer contact / Information generated about you when you use our products and services.
The products and formulations you may want us to test for you Direct customer contact
Your usage and assessment statistics within online learning platforms CHROMacademy Database
Your order history and relevant ordering details ASG websites, customer relationship management and accounting systems
The history of our electronic communications with you, whether you open marketing communications or click on links including data analysis to help target product, services, offers and information you may find to be useful Marcoms management platforms
Other relevant business data which allows us to fulfil our contractual obligations with you and your business Direct contact, ASG websites, customer relationship management and accounting systems

 

 

 

 

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • Managing the products and services we supply to you
  • Managing and operating our business processes
  • Providing direct marketing which is relevant to your work and scientific requirements
  • Customer Relationship Management databases so we can manage the sales relationships with you
  • Allowing access to or providing information from our websites (www.anatune.co.uk, www.crawfordscientific.com, www.chromacademy.com, www.hallanalytical.com, www.apexscientific.ie, www.vranalytical.com)
  • Allowing legal and regulatory compliance for the contract we enter into with you and your business
  • To share information with our business partners, as need, to administer our provision of products or services or operating our business.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data:

  • Your direct consent
  • As part of our contractual, legal and regulatory requirements in order to provide you with our goods and services
  • Legitimate interest for those customers who regularly interact with our marketing,  sales teams, and who place regular orders with our business

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

  • Customers who place regular sales order with us for products or services
  • Customers who regularly interact with our marketing (past 12 months)
  • Customers who regularly interact with our sales teams (past 24 months)
  • Customers who are members of our online services such as online learning or e-Commerce.

The special categories of personal data concerned are:

  • We do not collect or process any Special Categories of personal data.

3.2 Consent

By consenting to this privacy Notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified by means of Legitimate Business Interest.

Consent may also be sought for Arch Sciences Group to process personal data, and we ensure it is explicitly given.

You may withdraw consent at any time – contact the GDPR lead (details inn Section 3.1) for a copy of our Consent Withdrawal Form (GDPR REC 4.6A) or to request a Subject Access request Form (GDPR REC 4.2).

Our Consent Withdrawal procedure (GDPR_DOC_2.7A) and Subject Access request Procedure (GDPR_DOC_2.2) can be requested from the data protection officer / GDPR Lead (see Section 3.1 for relevant details).

3.3 Disclosure

Arch Sciences Group will only pass on your data to third parties (companies not part of the Arch Sciences Group) when it is necessary for us to do so in order for us to discharge our contractual responsibilities to you. When we do this, we will have a Data Processor or Data Controller agreements in place, which meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (REGULATION EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016).

3.4 Retention Period

Arch Sciences Group will process and retain personal data for a reasonable time in order to fulfil our contractual obligations with you and to inform you of relevant products and services. For full details of our Retention of Records Procedure (GDPR DOC 2.3) please ask to see a copy of our Retention Period Procedure. We will keep you on record for a period of 24 months following our last contact with you unless you request to be removed using our Consent Withdrawal Form (GDPR REC 4.6A).

3.5 Your rights as a data subject

At any point when we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Arch Sciences Group refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3.4 above) in the processing of your personal data.

You should contact the GDPR lead (details inn Section 3.1) for a copy of our Consent Withdrawal Form (GDPR REC 4.6A) or to request a Subject Access request Form (GDPR REC 4.2).

3.6 Complaints

In the event you wish to make a complaint about your personal data is being processed by Arch Sciences Group (or third parties as described in 3.4 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Arch Sciences Group data protection representatives, Data Protection Officers / GDPR Lead.

The details for each of these contacts are:

  Supervisory authority contact details [Data Protection Officer (DPO)] / [GDPR Owner] contact details
Contact Name: Information Commissioners Office Tony Taylor
Address line 1: Wycliffe House Arch Sciences Group
Address line 2: Water Lane Waterside Court
Address line 3: Wilmslow 1 Crewe Road
Address line 4: Cheshire Manchester
Address line 5: SK9 5AF M23 9BE
Email: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/ tony.taylor@archsciencesgroup.com
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 + 44 (0)161 286 7889


4. Online Privacy Statement 

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, Arch Sciences Group, will collect and use your personal data for;

  • Providing Direct marketing which is relevant to your work and your requirements
  • Allowing access to or downloading content from our websites
  • Allowing legal compliance for the contracts that we enter into with you and your business
  • Directing business relevant content to you which we have assessed, using a GDPR assessment, to be of legitimate business interest.

Why does Arch Sciences Group need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to fulfil our contractual duties with you, manage our direct mailing and marketing, conduct business and to manage our CHROMacademy membership information we need to collect some personal data from you. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for these purposes, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Will Arch Sciences Group share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Arch Sciences Group in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Arch Sciences Group’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

How will Arch Sciences Group use the personal data it collects about me?

Arch Sciences Group will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Arch Sciences Group is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will Arch Sciences Group contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

Arch Sciences Group at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Arch Sciences Group does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Arch Sciences Group or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Arch Sciences Group accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

Passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill (from last 3 months)

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer / GDPR Lead:

  Data Protection Officer / GDPR Lead contact details
Contact Name: Tony Taylor
Address line 1: Arch Sciences Group
Address line 2: Waterside Court
Address line 3: 1 Crewe Road
Address line 4: Manchester
Address line 5: M23 9BE
Email: tony.taylor@archsciencesgroup.com
Telephone: + 44 (0)161 286 7889

Document Owner and Approval

The Data Protection Officer / GDPR Lead is the owner of this document and is responsible for ensuring that this record is reviewed in line with the review requirements of the GDPR.

A current version of this document is available to all members of staff on all Arch Sciences Group company Intranet Sites.  Privacy Statements will be published on all Arch Sciences Group company websites.

This procedure was approved by the Data protection Officer / GDPR Lead on 15th May 2018 and is issued on a version controlled basis under his/her signature.

Download Privacy Notice:

Anatune_ASG_GDPR_REC_4.1 Privacy Notice

Contact Us

If you have any questions or if we can help in any way, please contact us by post at:

Anatune Ltd, Unit 4, Wellbrook Court, Girton Road, Cambridge, UK, CB3 0NA.

Or by email: enquiries@anatune.co.uk